The 'Elbe' off Sri Lanka
Jochen Sachse (Bautzen 1930 - Reinbek 2013)
Lot-No. 584
Gouache, 50 x 71,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Jochen Sachse 1979 as well as inscribed 'Off Sri Lanka', matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Literature: The work is published with ill in: B. Meyer-Friese: J. S. Der Marinemaler, 1985, p. 71. - German marine painter. S. learned motor mechanic in Bautzen. Since 1953 he studied shipbuilding in Berlin a. worked for Hamburg shipyards. In painting he was an autodidact. Lit.: B. Meyer-Friese: Der Marinemaler Jochen Sachse, 1985.
Jochen Sachse: The 'Elbe' off Sri Lanka
The 'Elbe' off Sri Lanka
Lot-No. 584