Auctions →  7 and 8 May 2021: Jewellery and Watches - Art and Antiques →  Art and Antiques →  Horst Skodlerrak: Harbour

Horst Skodlerrak: Harbour

Horst Skodlerrak (Jugnaten/Memel 1920 - Travemünde 2001)

Harbour

Lot-No. 428 | Proceeds : 2.500,00 €

Oil/fibre board, 17 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Skodlerrak 52. - Exhibition: The painting was exhibited: Bilderheimat. Kunst aus Schleswig-Holstein in einer Kieler Privatsammlung. Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesbibliothek Kiel, 1996, cat. no. 35, ill. p. 69. - Provenance: Bought from the artist by a collector in Kiel; thence by descent. - German landscape and figure painter. S. studied at the Königsberg academy under A. Partikel. In 1945 he moved to Lübeck, in 1951 to Travemünde. In 1964 he became professor at the Kiel Werkkunstschule. Mus.: Berlin (Staatliche Museen, Kupferstichkabinett), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Darmstadt, Augsburg, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: H. Schumacher: H. S. - Biographische Skizzen und Skizzenbuch, 2001, ders.: H. S., Aquarelle, 2008.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: