Cows and Boy

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915)

Cows and Boy

Lot-No. 555

Proceeds : 5.700,00 €

Oil/canvas, 36,5 x 55,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Herbst. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 208. - Provenance: Private collection Schleswig-Holstein. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.

Thomas Herbst: Cows and Boy

Cows and Boy

Lot-No. 555

Proceeds : 5.700,00 €

Cows and Boy
Cows and Boy