Ships off Spitsbergen

Hans Bohrdt (Berlin 1857 - Berlin 1945)

Ships off Spitsbergen

Lot-No. 577

Proceeds : 12.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 92 x 126 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Hans Bohrdt 1913, on the original frame badge with inscription 'In Erinnerung an die Spitzbegen-Fahrt 1910 zum 24. Mai 1913'. - Marine painter, repeatedly awarded, accompanied emporer Wilhelm II. on several journeys. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Town Hall). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Hans Bohrdt: Ships off Spitsbergen

Ships off Spitsbergen

Lot-No. 577

Proceeds : 12.600,00 €

Ships off Spitsbergen
Ships off Spitsbergen - image 1 Ships off Spitsbergen - image 2