Coast of Cornwall

Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964)

Coast of Cornwall

Lot-No. 459

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 74,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Claus Bergen, min. rest. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

Claus Bergen: Coast of Cornwall

Coast of Cornwall

Lot-No. 459

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Coast of Cornwall
Coast of Cornwall