Young Lady with Hat

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Young Lady with Hat

Lot-No. 393

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Watercolour, 46 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Hartmann 1927/28, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Young Lady with Hat

Young Lady with Hat

Lot-No. 393

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Young Lady with Hat
Young Lady with Hat