Resting Horsemen
Pieter Gerardus van Os (Den Haag 1776 - Den Haag 1839)
Lot-No. 432
Oil/canvas, 35 x 42 cm, lo. le. sign. P. G. van Os, min. rest. - Dutch animal and landscape painter from a family of artists. After being taught by his father O. studied 1794-95 at the The Hague drawing academy. He worked in different Dutch towns before returning Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Vienna (Albertina), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Brussels a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.
Pieter Gerardus van Os: Resting Horsemen
Resting Horsemen
Lot-No. 432