Seated Girl

Gerolamo Cairati (Triest 1860 - München 1948)

Seated Girl

Lot-No. 164

Watercolour, 38,5 x 34,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Cairati München 96, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Italian-German landscape a. figure painter. C. studied architecture a. painting in Milan 1877-85. He settled in Munich in 1894 from where he often travelled Italy. - Mus.: München (Neue Pinakothek, Lenbachhaus), Mannheim, Rom, Venedig. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Gerolamo Cairati: Seated Girl

Seated Girl

Lot-No. 164

Seated Girl
Seated Girl