Children adorning a Hat

Giovanni Toscano (Mondovì 1843)

Children adorning a Hat

Lot-No. 370

Oil/canvas, 26 x 32 cm, lo. ri. sign. G. Toscano, min. rest., doubl. - Italian figure painter from a family of artists. T. studied at the Turin academy under A. Gastaldi. He painted portraits, religious subjects, playing children but also frescoes. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Giovanni Toscano: Children adorning a Hat

Children adorning a Hat

Lot-No. 370

Children adorning a Hat
Children adorning a Hat