Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Mohrbutter (Hamburg 1869 - Berlin 1916) - Farmer

Mohrbutter (Hamburg 1869 - Berlin 1916) - Farmer

Farmer

Lot-Nr. 424 | Mohrbutter (Hamburg 1869 - Berlin 1916)

Farmer | Reserveprice 2.000 €

Ca. 1896, oil/canvas, 61 x 49,5 cm, lo. le. sign. A. Mohrbutter, min. rest. - Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 165. - Versatile painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts, at the Weimar academy in 1887 under L.v. Kalckreuth, thereafter in Munich a. at the Académie Julian in Paris under G. Ferrer a. A. Bouguereau, co-founder of the Hamburgische Künstlerclub, study trips to Copenhagen a. to the Netherlands, since 1906 Professor in Berlin, also designed tapestries a. dress reform clothes. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg (Mus.-Berg), Krefeld. - Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub, Meyer-Tönnesmann, cat. rais. 1987. a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019