Clouds over the Sea
Volker Detlef Heydorn (Blankenese/Preußen 1920 - Hamburg 2004)
Lot-No. 99
Watercolour, 45,5 x 61 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Volker Detlef Heydorn 3.I.81, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, graphic artist a. illustrator, studied at the art school of Gabriele Schmilinsky, pupil of E. Bargheer, E. Hartmann, K. Kluth a. P. Kayser, since 1948 he worked as free lance artist, in 1969 he was decorated with the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Flensburg, Hannover, Bonn, Schleswig (SHLM), Rostock a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meinz 'V.D.H. - Werkverzeichnis der Druckgraphik' (1974), Wietek 'V.D. H. - Landschaften aus sechs Jahrzehnten' (1983), E. Heydorn 'V.D. H. - Maler und Graphiker' (2006) a. others.
Volker Detlef Heydorn: Clouds over the Sea
Clouds over the Sea
Lot-No. 99