Italian Landscape
Carl Martin Laeisz (Hamburg 1803 - Hamburg 1864)
Lot-No. 190
Watercolour, 20 x 27 cm, monogr. lo. le. C.L., matted a. framed under glass, unopened. - Hamburg painter a. lithographer, studied at the Berlin academy under J.G. Schadow, study trips to Italy, France a. Switzerland, initially created gouaches with italian a. swiss landscapes, later he preferred watercolour a. landscapes from North Germany. - Mus.: Hamburg. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.
Carl Martin Laeisz: Italian Landscape
Italian Landscape
Lot-No. 190