Catalogue ArchiveApril 2010 → Christian Wilhelm Allers (Hamburg 1857 - Karlsruhe 1915) - The Newspaper Man

Christian Wilhelm Allers (Hamburg 1857 - Karlsruhe 1915) - The Newspaper Man

The Newspaper Man

Lot-Nr. 252 | Christian Wilhelm Allers (Hamburg 1857 - Karlsruhe 1915)

The Newspaper Man | Reserveprice 300 €

Pencil drawing, 48 x 36 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. C.W. Allers 1889 Berlin Potsdamer Platz, edges min. tanned, mounted in passepartout. - Original drawing for the volume Spreeathener - Berliner Bilder. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte), Kiel, Berlin (Nationalgalerie), Innsbruck et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome until 7th of October. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 14 September 2019
  • 30 November 2019