Künstlerverzeichnis - Georg Schlicht

Port of Hamburg

Georg Schlicht (Wladykino/Rußland 1886 - Berlin 1964)

Port of Hamburg | Hammer €

C. 1926, Öl/Lw., 80 x 69 cm, sign. lo. ri. G. Schlicht, on the reverse depiction of a winterly Russian village. - Versatile painter of landscapes, portraits, figures a. still lifes, son of a German engeneer a. Russian noblewoman, scholar of the Moscow academy, expelled after the Russian revolution he lives in Hamburg, Ludwigsburg a. Eisenach, where he collaborates in the restoration of the frescoes by M. v. Schwind, settles in Berlin, where he promoted by M. Liebermann a. exhibits with Slevogt, Corinth, Pechstein, Kirchner, Schmidt-Rottluff a. Kokoschka, his pictorial style ranges from colourful impressionism to New Objectivity. - Lit.: Vollmer, Krylova/Schlicht: "Der Feuervogel des G.S.", 1999.