Künstlerverzeichnis - Gregor von Bochmann

Coaches

Gregor von Bochmann (Estland 1850 - Düsseldorf 1930)

Coaches | Hammer €

Watercolour, 41 x 69 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. G.v. Bochmann 1911. - German-Baltic landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy, travelled to Estland, Belgium a. the Netherlands, professor since 1893, mainly depicted sujets from his estonian homeland a. fishermen at the Dutch coasts. - Mus.: Berlin, München, Dresden, Düsseldorf, London, Tallinn a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.