Künstlerverzeichnis - Smidt

Acacia Alley in the Bois de Boulogne

Emil Leonhard Smidt (Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1954)

Acacia Alley in the Bois de Boulogne | Hammer €

Oil/canvas/wood, 15,5 x 11,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Smidt 1908 as well as inscribed Paris, on the reverse inscribed "Akazienallee Paris (Bois d. Bolougne)". - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Munich a. Stuttgart academies under H.v. Zügel a. R. Poetzelberger a. 1906-08 at the Académie Julian in Paris, travelled to Italy in 1911 a. to Spain in 1929, co-founder of the Hamburg secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Hamburg. Geschichte). - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.