Bathers on Sylt
Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983)
Lot-No. 11
Watercolour, 43,5 x 49 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. C. B. 22.7.78, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter a. graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg a. Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl a. in Munich under H. Gröber. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Kat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.
Claus Becker: Bathers on Sylt
Bathers on Sylt
Lot-No. 11