Künstlerverzeichnis - Schott

A bronze sculpture 'Hercules with 2 snakes'

Walter Schott (Ilsenburg 1861 - Berlin 1938)

A bronze sculpture 'Hercules with 2 snakes' | Hammer €

Late 19th cent. Bronze with olive-brown patina, h. 34 cm, sign. 'Walter Schott', foundry mark 'Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin-Friedrichshagen'. - Provenance: Private Collection Lower Saxony. - - A German sculptor and medallion maker. Sch. studied 1880 - 1883 at the Berlin Academy. He created a number of designs for KPM Berlin, Rosenthal and the Schwarzburger Werkstätten. 1897 he produced his most famous work, the female ball player, as a life-size bronze sculpture for the flower garden at the southern end of the Königsallee in Düsseldorf.