Künstlerverzeichnis - Schmidt-Hamburg

General Cargo Vessel

Robert Schmidt-Hamburg (Berlin 1885 - Laboe 1963)

General Cargo Vessel | Hammer €

Oil/canvas/wood, 61 x 97 cm, lo. ri. sign. R. Schmidt-HBG Laboe, min. rest. - It"s a ship of the Bremen Neptun shipping company. - Marine and landscape painter, one of the most important painters of passenger a. merchant shipping of the 1920s a. 1930s. - Mus.: Kiel (Schiffahrtsmus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese "Der Marinemaler S.-H.", Hormann/Müller "R.S.-H." a. others.