Künstlerverzeichnis - Fritz Schleifer

Abstract Head

Fritz Schleifer (Pfaffenhofen 1903 - Hamburg 1977)

Abstract Head | Hammer €

Woodcut, 16 x 15 cm, sign. a. dat. in pencil lo. ri. Fritz Schleifer 1922, monogr. in the panel lo. le. FS, spotted, slightly brownish, unframed. - Graphic artist, photographer, architect, studied at the Bauhaus School Weimar, student of Wassiliy Kandinsky a. Johannes Itten. - Mus.: Bauhaus-Archiv Berlin, Lit.: Der Neue Rump et.al.