A Bird

Richard Haizmann (Villingen 1895 - Niebüll 1963)

A Bird

Lot-No. 418

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

Designed 1931. Bronze with dark patina. Out of an edition of 6 copies. Monogr. 'RH'. 12 x 9 cm. - Haizmann first became known for his animal sculptures and varied the bird motive several times. A bigger version exists in the Haizmann Museum in Niebüll, also as a brooch at the Hamburg Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe. - German painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, after serving in World War I he made a commercial education, by founding an art shop he Hamburg he came in contact with E. Nolde, E.-L. Kircher, K. Schmidt-Rottluff u. E. Heckel a. started to create art himself, defamed as 'degenerate' by the Nazis he retired to Niebüll. Mus.: Hamburg (MK&G), Bielefeld, Niebüll (R.H.-Mus.). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump.

Richard Haizmann: A Bird

A Bird

Lot-No. 418

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

A Bird
A Bird