Auctions →  26 September 2020: Art →  Art →  Carl Bössenroth: Biscaya

Carl Bössenroth: Biscaya

Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935)

Biscaya

Lot-No. 364 | Proceeds: 800,00 €

Gouache/cardboard, 47 x 67 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Bössenroth 6. April 1925 as well as titled. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich and Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel and Eckernförde, later in Hamburg and finally in Berlin. Mus.: Eckernförde. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz: Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee, exh. cat. 2000

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: