Surge off Agger

Viggo Lauritz Helsted (Kopenhagen 1861 - Helsingör 1926)

Surge off Agger

Lot-No. 143

Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 58 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Viggo Helsted 1906, on the stretcher inscribed 'Dönninger morgen udsor Agger' (?). - Danish marine painter, studied 1879-83 at the Copenhagen academy under C. F. Andersen, exhibited in Charlettenborg as well as in the Munich Glaspalast. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

Viggo Lauritz Helsted: Surge off Agger

Surge off Agger

Lot-No. 143

Surge off Agger
Surge off Agger