Flagellation of Christ

Albrecht Dürer (Nürnberg 1471 - Nürnberg 1528)

Flagellation of Christ

Lot-No. 119

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Engraving, 11,5 x 7,2 cm, up. left in cartouche monogr. and dat. AD 1512, trimmed, unframed. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meder 8c (of e). - Universal genius of the German renaissance, one of the most important painters and graphic artists of occidental art history, who gave his name to a whole artistical epoch, the so called 'Dürer-Zeit'. Mus.: Florence (Uffizi), Madrid (Prado), Vienna (Kunsthistorisches Mus., Albertina), Nuremberg (Germ. Nat.-Mus.), Berlin, Prague a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. many more.

Albrecht Dürer: Flagellation of Christ

Flagellation of Christ

Lot-No. 119

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Flagellation of Christ