189

Lady at her Toilette

Frans van Mieris (Leiden 1635 - Leiden 1681), circle

Lot-No. 11

Proceeds : 15.100 €

Late 17th cent., oil/wood, 33 x 27,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Mieris, on the reverse French auction label with title 'La Coquette', some rest. - Provenance: Private collection, Sweden. - Dutch painter, main exponent of the so called Leiden 'fijnschildereij'. M. began an apprenticeship as goldsmith before working in the studio of Gerhard Dou. In 1658 he became member of the Leiden St. Luke's Guild. He was the most important Leiden painter of his time besides his teacher Dou. His sons Jan and Willem became painter, too. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Paris (Louvre), London (Nat. Gall.), Vienna (Albertina) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Frans van Mieris: Lady at her Toilette

Lady at her Toilette

Lot-No. 11

Proceeds : 15.100 €

Lady at her Toilette