Standing Nude

Georg Burmester (Barmen 1864 - Möltenort 1936)

Standing Nude

Lot-No. 71

Oil/canvas, 109 x 85,5 cm, lo. le. sign. G. Burmester and indistinctly dat. probably 1895, few barely visible pigment losses. - Landscape and marine painter. B. studied at the Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe academies. He was scholar of the Villa Romana in Florence and professor in Kassel. B. exhibited in Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Bremen and Weimar. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Behrens/Manitz a. others.

Georg Burmester: Standing Nude

Standing Nude

Lot-No. 71

Standing Nude
Standing Nude