Port of Hamburg
Willi Voss (Hamburg 1902 - Hamburg 1976)
Lot-No. 121
Oil/fibre board, 28,5 x 38,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. WV, on the reverse on label dat. 1960 as well as titled. - Hamburg landscape painter, exponent of expressive realism, member of the 'Hamburgische Künstlerschaft' and of the 'Kleiner Hamburger Künstlerring'. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Zimmermann: Die Kunst der verschollenen Generation a. others.
Willi Voss: Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg
Lot-No. 121