The Passat

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

The Passat

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 7.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 69 x 98,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1953. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Johannes Holst: The Passat

The Passat

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 7.600,00 €

The Passat