Three Men in a Boat

Edwin Scharff (Neu-Ulm 1887 - Hamburg 1955)

Three Men in a Boat

Lot-No. 90

Pen and ink drawing, 48 x 31 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. ES 1950, unframed. - German sculptor, draughtsman and graphic artist. S. studied 1903-07 at the Munich academy. In 1913 he was co-founder of the Neue Secession Munich. In 1923 he became professor in Berlin, later in Düsseldorf, but was sacked by the Nazis in 1937. In 1946 he became professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Munich, Mannheim, Neu-Ulm (E.-S.-Museum) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Edwin Scharff: Three Men in a Boat

Three Men in a Boat

Lot-No. 90

Three Men in a Boat
Three Men in a Boat - image 1 Three Men in a Boat - image 2 Three Men in a Boat - image 3 Three Men in a Boat - image 4