Basket with Fruits
Johan Laurents Jensen (Gentofte 1800 - Gentofte 1856)
Lot-No. 20
Oil/canvas, 53 x 64,5 cm, lo. le. sign. I. L. Jensen, rest. - Danish flower painter. J. studied in Kopenhagen under Eckersberg a. Fritzsch. With a sholarship of the Danish crown prince Frederick he learned porcellain painting in Sèvres for some months. As early as 1825 he became professor at the Copenhagen Academy. He was a popular teacher with an immense number of pupils a. assistants.
Johan Laurents Jensen: Basket with Fruits
Basket with Fruits
Lot-No. 20