Dunes on Amrum
Charlotte Hilmer (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958)
Lot-No. 292
Watercolour, 39,5 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Charlotte Hilmer 1952, lo. le. titled 'Dünen von Amrum', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, H. Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.
Charlotte Hilmer: Dunes on Amrum
Dunes on Amrum
Lot-No. 292