Lady in a Veranda
Johannes Heinrich Mogk (Dresden 1868 - Dresden 1921)
Lot-No. 60
Oil/canvas/masonite, 26,5 x 40 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. Mogk, lo. le. sign. a. dat. 'J. Mogk 1911'. - German figure a. landscape painter. M. studied at the Dresden a. Munich academies since 1887, in 1895 he continued his studies at the Académie Julian in Paris. He settled in his home town where he also worked as portrait painter.
Johannes Heinrich Mogk: Lady in a Veranda
Lady in a Veranda
Lot-No. 60