Shipyard
Victor Qvistorff (Aarhus 1883 - Kopenhagen 1953)
Lot-No. 201
Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 68,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. V. Qvistorff 1925. - Danish marine a. ship portrait painter. Like many marine painters he was an autodidact. Since at least 1924 he worked as a full time artist. He exhibites in New York, Paris a. London, his works are in collections all over the world. He also received many commissions from Danish shipyards a. shipping companies.
Victor Qvistorff: Shipyard
Shipyard
Lot-No. 201