Street near Wedel with Cart
Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)
Lot-No. 126
Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 74,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. R. Höckner 1930, relined.- One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst. H. studied 1886-90 at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen a. travelled Italy a. South Germany. Since 1905 he lived in Hamburg, in 1915 he moved to Wedel in the outskirts of Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Rudolf Höckner: Street near Wedel with Cart
Street near Wedel with Cart
Lot-No. 126