Surge at the Coast

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Surge at the Coast

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Oil/canvas, 71 x 99,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1957, min. dam. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Johannes Holst: Surge at the Coast

Surge at the Coast

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Surge at the Coast