Old Hamburg
Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)
Lot-No. 106
Oil/cardboard, 27,5 x 43 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. R. Höckner 1910. - One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst. H. studied 1886-90 at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen a. travelled Italy a. South Germany. Since 1905 he lived in Hamburg, in 1915 he moved to Wedel in the outskirts of Hamburg.
Rudolf Höckner: Old Hamburg
Old Hamburg
Lot-No. 106