A hexagonal 'Gosu blue' Satsuma vase

Lot-No. 297

Japan, c. 1850. Ceramic with ivory-coloured craquelling glaze and polychrome painting, heightened in gold. Each side with big reserve showing diferent flowers, a.o. chrysanthemums, whysteria and plum blossoms. Sig. 'Satsuma yaki. Tomonobu' under a Shimazu-mon. Neck partly rest. H. 30 cm.

Lot-No. 297

A hexagonal 'Gosu blue' Satsuma vase - image 1 A hexagonal 'Gosu blue' Satsuma vase - image 2