Busy Bazaar

Georg Macco (Aachen 1863 - Genua 1933)

Busy Bazaar

Lot-No. 369

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Oil/Lw., 52 x 38 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. G. Macco 1910. - German landscape painter. M. studied 1880-87 at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker a. J. Janssen. He settled in Munich a. travelled extensively, his oeuvre his dominated by subjects from Scandinavia a. the Orient. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Munich, Aachen, Prague. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer a. others.

Georg Macco: Busy Bazaar

Busy Bazaar

Lot-No. 369

Proceeds : 2.100,00 €

Busy Bazaar