Family of Fishermen
Reinhard Sebastian Zimmermann (Hagnau 1815 - München 1893)
Lot-No. 32
Oil/canvas, 64 x 58 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. R. S. Zimmermann München 1853, min. rest., relined. - German figure a. history painter. Z. worked as salesman before studying at the Munich academy under J. Schnorr von Carolsfeld, H. Heß a. C. Zimmermann since 1840. He travelled Paris, England a. Belgium a. settled as portrait a. history painter in Munich. Later he became painter to the court of Baden. - Mus.: Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), München (Neue Pinakothek), Braunschweig, Bremen, Karlsruhe. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Reinhard Sebastian Zimmermann: Family of Fishermen
Family of Fishermen
Lot-No. 32