Domestic Idyl
Albert Petersen (Troelstrup 1875 - Kopenhagen 1957)
Lot-No. 444
Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 98,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Alb. Petersen-Skagen, rest. - Danish-German landscape a. figure painter. P. studied 1895-1902 at the Copenhagen academy under O. Bache a. S. Vermehren. Thereafter he settled in Dresden, later in Paris where he exhibited regularly at the Salon. In 1911 he became member of the Allgemeine Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft as well as the Dresdner Kunstgenossenschaft, in 1913 he joined the Union Internationale des Beaux Arts et des Lettres in Paris. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.
Albert Petersen: Domestic Idyl
Domestic Idyl
Lot-No. 444