Catalogue ArchiveMai 2014 → Fritz Stoltenberg (Kiel 1855 - Schönberg/Holst. 1921) - Small Harbour Town

Fritz Stoltenberg (Kiel 1855 - Schönberg/Holst. 1921) - Small Harbour Town

Small Harbour Town

Lot-Nr. 439 | Fritz Stoltenberg (Kiel 1855 - Schönberg/Holst. 1921)

Small Harbour Town | Reserveprice 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 61 x 92,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Stoltenberg Weimar 74, min. rest. - Prov.: Former collection of the Landesbank Kiel. - Landscape a. marine painter. S. studied 1872-76 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen as well as in Munich under G. Benczur, worked in Kassel, Munich a. since 1889 in Kiel, travelled to Italy, Algeria, Belgium a. Norway. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Tillmann/Wolf-Timm, 'F. S. - Ein Landschafts- und Marinemaler aus Kiel' a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Next Auction Dates

  • 22 February 2020