A bronze figure 'Femal dancer with chain'
Theodor Charlemont (Znaim 1859 - Wien 1938)
Lot-No. 1007
Vienna, around 1920. Bronze with dark patina, figure h. 41,5 cm, green marble base (min. chips) h, 2 cm, on bronze plinth sign. 'Theodor Charlemont Wien'. - Austrian sculptor, studied at the Vienna Academy of Zumbusch K. and E. Hellmer, Charlemont created numerous sculptures, medallions and busts. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Theodor Charlemont: A bronze figure 'Femal dancer with chain'
Lot-No. 1007