Portrait of the Antonia of Amsterdam
Lars Petter Sjöström (Raa 1820 - Malmö 1896)
Lot-No. 487
Gouache, 50,5 x 73 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. L. P. Sjöström 1889, lo. mi. inscribed 'Nederlande Bark Antonia van Amsterdam Kapitain G. Bona 1878', min. dam, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Swedish ship portrait painter. S. sailed the seas for many years before settling in London in 1849, where he carved figureheads. In 1866 he returned to Sweden a. worked in Malmö as harbour master. At that time he already had a reputation as ship portrait painter. - Mus.: Raa.
Lars Petter Sjöström: Portrait of the Antonia of Amsterdam
Lot-No. 487