Cows in a Creek
Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)
Lot-No. 477
Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 101 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Fr. Schaper 44. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.
Friedrich Schaper: Cows in a Creek
Cows in a Creek
Lot-No. 477