Still Life with Oranges
Eduard Poul Wilhelm Borregaard (Kopenhagen 1902 - Kopenhagen 1978)
Lot-No. 554
Oil/cardboard, 98,5 x 69,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. W. Borregaard 1930, on the reverse sign. a. dat. again. - Danish landscape a. still life painter a. graphic artist, 1921-24 he studied at the Copenhagen academy under E. Nielsen a. A. Joergensen, thereafter he was trained as graphic artist. In 1937 he was awarded the gold medal of the Copenhagen academy. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Aalborg, Randers u.a. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer.
Eduard Poul Wilhelm Borregaard: Still Life with Oranges
Still Life with Oranges
Lot-No. 554