Coloured Signs
Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)
Lot-No. 228
Coloured chalk drawing, 25 x 32,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Arnold Fiedler 63, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn a. Diener. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.
Arnold Fiedler: Coloured Signs
Coloured Signs
Lot-No. 228