Girl and Fowl

Philibert Léon Couturier (Chalone-sur-Saone 1823 - Saint-Quentin 1901)

Girl and Fowl

Lot-No. 28

Proceeds : 3.700 €

Oil/canvas, 71,5 x 53 cm, lo. le. sign. P. L. Couturier, min. rest. - French animal, still life a. portrait painter. C. studied under C. Couturier as well as at the École des Beaux Arts in Paris. He is famous for his lively animal paintings. - Mus.: Nizza, Montpellier, Reims, Chalon-sur-Saone. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Philibert Léon Couturier: Girl and Fowl

Girl and Fowl

Lot-No. 28

Proceeds : 3.700 €

Girl and Fowl