Rocks near Kreuznach
Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)
Lot-No. 68
Oil/canvas/cardboard, 2 1x 33 cm, lo. ri. monogr. HP. F., lo. le. dat. d. 19. Sept 78, on the reverse inscribed 'Xnach an der Nahe II'. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe 'Der Maler H.P.F.' (1966), Bieske 'H.P.F.' (1998), Schulte-Wülwer 'Sehnsucht nach Arkadien'.
Hans Peter Feddersen: Rocks near Kreuznach
Rocks near Kreuznach
Lot-No. 68