Night in a winterly Forest

Valentin Ruths Hamburg 1825 - Hamburg 1905

Night in a winterly Forest

Lot-No. 234

Proceeds : 5.700 €

Oil/canvas, 63 x 98 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Valentin Ruths 1880, on label on the stretcher titled. - Landscape a. architecture painter, studied at the Munich academy a. at the Düsseldorf academy under J.W. Schirmer, lived in Italy for some years. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin, Bremen, Breslau, Flensburg, Kiel a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Valentin Ruths: Night in a winterly Forest

Night in a winterly Forest

Lot-No. 234

Proceeds : 5.700 €

Night in a winterly Forest