Lady with Dog

Gerda Wegener (Hammelev 1885 - Kopenhagen 1940)

Lady with Dog

Lot-No. 172

Ca. 1916/18, watercolour a. ink, 24,5 x 23 cm, lo. ri. sign. Gerda Wegener, mounted in passepartout, unframed. - Danisch figure painter. She was given drawing lessons by V. Simesen in Randers a. continued her studies at the Copenhagen academy after 1902. In 1912 she settled in Paris a. exhibited at the Salon des Indépendants since 1920. She worked for advertisement a. many magazines, mainly in France. She was married to the painter Einar W. - Mus.: Paris (Mus. Luxembourg), Kopenhagen. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Weilbach.

Gerda Wegener: Lady with Dog

Lady with Dog

Lot-No. 172

Lady with Dog
Lady with Dog